Plumb'In Private Policy

This privacy policy discloses how Plumb’In® collects, protects, uses and shares personal information gathered about you, in conformance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, as amended, including the Privacy Principles.

Plumb’In® will share personal information with its affiliate and owner of the trademark and Plumb’In® System in order to service franchise applicants and protect the integrity of the trademark.

In an effort to comply with the law, and our commitment to protect your personal information, we provide the following information, which discloses our policies with respect to personal information. 

Personal information is defined as any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. We value our customers, franchisees, associates, and everyone involved in our system, and wish to comply with all laws in order to protect your privacy. 

This site uses a tool which collects your requests for pages and passes elements of them to search engines to assist them in indexing this site. We control the configuration of the tool and are responsible for any information sent to the search engines.

Purpose of Collecting Information

Personal information is only collected when the information is necessary for the functions of Plumb’In®. All personal information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner.

We collect information only to the extent necessary to provide you with the services of Plumb’In® or to address your concerns.

Personal information is not accessible to anyone outside the specific function for which it is collected.

Collection and Use of Franchisee Personal Information

We collect and use information in order to assist you in applying to become a Plumb’In®  Franchisee; assist you in constructing your store; assist you in the operation of your Plumb’In®; assist you in complying with the local law; and provide you with the guidance necessary to operate your shop using the Plumb’In® System.

Personal information is collected to assist Plumb’In® in selecting Franchisee candidates. Once candidates become Franchisees, personal information is collected for the purpose of operating a successful factory shop. Personal information collected, includes, but is not limited to: name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address, date of birth, citizenship, educational background, bank account information for Electronic Funds Transfer, taxpayer identification number, and any corporate entity to which the Franchise Agreement is assigned. 

Collection and Use of Customer Personal Information

We collect and use information in order to: provide you with information or materials. When customers have concerns about their visit to a particular Plumb’In® factory shop, and wish to contact us directly in order to express their concerns, we collect personal information in order to respond to customers.

If you are not a member of the Plumb’In® System, but instead have a customer concern, you may be asked for your contact information to the extent necessary for us to reply to your concerns. Failure to provide necessary information may prevent us from addressing your customer concerns.

Personal information shall not be kept for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Information Collected Using Technology – Internet Users

We may collect some information using technology. It may not be readily apparent that such information is being collected. For instance, when you visit our website your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is collected so that we know where to send information you are requesting. An IP address is often associated with the place from which you enter the Internet, for example your Internet service provider, your company, or your school. This information is not personally identifiable. We may use information collected through this technology to make our sites more interesting and useful. We normally do not combine this type of information with personally identifiable information. However, we may combine this information with personally identifiable information to identify a visitor in order to enforce compliance with our terms of service or to protect our service, site, customers, or others. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Plumb’In®  will not disclose your personal information to a third party, unless you request such disclosure, disclosure is necessary for completion of our contractual obligations, or disclosure is required by law.

Storage of Personal Information

We insure that personal information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to insure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or complaints, please contact our Franchise Office  at: 09 448 0280; by Facsimile at: 09 448 0288; by email at: Chesgo@plumbin.co.nz ; and by mail at Chesgo Ltd M111 Private Bag 300 987 Albany North Shore City New Zealand

 

Stay updated with the latest bathroom trends and promotions.
Sign up to email today!

Name:
email
ABOUT US

At Plumb’In we simply love bathrooms and we want you to love yours too. We know that a new bathroom project can be daunting but we are here to make it as hassle-free as humanly possible....

Read More
   
FOLLOW US
  • ico-fb
  • ico-utube
  • ico-pin
  • Plumb'In on Google+
  • Plumb'In on Instagram